I am so depressed whine whine

MOOD: ACCOMPLISHED

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

One speech down, one more to go. Public speaking is not something I really enjoy doing, I can hide the stress and nervousness well but standing in front of at least 50 people was just not something I’m used to. Small group (like a classroom size) and such yeah sure, bring it on.

This wasn’t such a long speech, only 10 minutes with about another 10-15 minutes of questions at the end. I was surprised at the interest in the topics I went through, so it really helped kill the stress at the end. The next one is going to be longer but thankfully it’s a group of 4 of us shifting through the topics.

I am so depressed whine whine

Almost One Year

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

… since I’ve been back in the United States after living in Denmark for 3 years. And you know what? I’M STILL OUT OF THE FUCKING LOOP (with pop culture anyway). All my old friends from high school are talking about things I’ve never heard of and I feel like so awkward when I’m always having to ask “What’s that? Who’s that?” or “never heard of them.” Man, I used to not be like that so it’s throwing them off a lot too.

To be honest, I miss Europe a lot. It was relaxing and peaceful there, the cable in my apartment sucked (I watched CNN International more than anything else, hey it had The Daily Show with Jon Stewart so I was set) and movies were rarely advertised in the english channels but it was kinda nice just NOT CARING. On top of that everything had a delayed release by like a year it felt like so yeah.

I am so depressed whine whine

Almost freeeee

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

From summer math. It’s almost over, only 3 more weeks left aaaaaaaaaaah. I think I’m doing ok this and might actually pass BASIC ARITHMETIC after taking the course three times. A summer class definitely helped, only having to focus on one subject made a huge difference. I’ve done 4 out of 6 tests so far and the grades are ok I guess, B, B, C, F (ffffffffffffffffffffff) and I spoke with the Disabilities Service so got some help there. Fucking Dyscalculia, turns out I may be fully Dyslexic and never even knew it too. Welp.

Next semester should be easy, since I only sucked at basic numbers and shit, the Algebra courses shouldn’t be any huge problems. Plus it’s like, all humanity classes otherwise so hooray. Gotta wake up early and get these picked out though godddddddddd.

ps. i am very bored, since i’m using this as a blog.

I am so depressed whine whine

It works.

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

Oh hey, my fancy image/file hosting is working again. Wordpress is so outdated but I can’t be bothered to upgrade, :effort:

Free image hosting sucks. Glad to have this back.

I am so depressed whine whine

Hey Last.fm

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

Only 35,100 songs listened to since 2005… totally inaccurate since I forgot to reinstall fooscrobbler for about half a year oh noooooooooooooooooooo. I wonder if announceroK works on the new amaroK versions. Hm.

ps:

I HATE WAKING UP IN PAIN /angst. Going to get a Echocardiogram today anyway in like 4 hours and I can no longer sleep. Also bored.

I am so depressed whine whine

OMG STUFF

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

My stuff arrived yesterday morning after two months! Hooray! It’s so nice to have a bed now. And my computer booted up the first try without any problems, thats insane considering this hard drive has been on the verge of dying for almost a year now haha.

Gonna get back into web design now as well. :)

I am so depressed whine whine

I did it.

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

You assbutts made me do it. I put in my Facebook info but a lot of stuff is showing up incorrectly for some reason (birthday year and graduating year decided for themselves sigh).

I am so depressed whine whine

Well shit.

Originally published at Caffeinated Dreams. You can comment here or there.

Along with Lance’s heatsinks getting packed into the container, my headset was also thrown in. We had them placed on top of our checked luggage so the moving company wouldn’t put them in the container. Lotta good that did.

My headset was only $15, so I’ll probably just go buy some new ones.

Update: Found them tangled in with my other headphones. Yay.